Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Baldwin Boyle Group Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our” or “us”).  This Privacy Policy governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  By using our website you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what kind of personal information we collect;
  • where we collect personal information from;
  • how we use personal information;
  • how we store personal information;
  • how you can access/amend your personal information;
  • how long we hold personal information; and
  • who you can contact for further information.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect only the personal information you give us (which may include your name and email address).  We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

WHERE WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you by the following means:

  • when you subscribe to our newsletters and blog;
  • when you contact us enquiring about the services we provide;
  • when we otherwise provide information or services to you; and
  • when you post comments in response to entries on our blog or other services.

COOKIES

We may use “cookies” to provide you with access to tailored information and services on this site, and to serve you better when you return to it.  A cookie is a small data file that the site sends to your browser, which may then store it on your system for later retrieval by the site.  Cookies track your movements through different websites; they do not record any other personal information about you.

We may use non-personalised statistics about the use of this site to continually improve it and improve customer service.  These statistics do not comprise personal information.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to reply to your queries;
  • to provide you with information or services, including information about our services and the products and services of third-parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected; and
  • for our administrative purposes.

We may disclose information about you (including your identity):

  • to our affiliates;
  • to a third party if we are required to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations;
  • to our service providers to the extent required to provide our information or services to you;
  • to any person you authorise us to disclose information about you to; or
  • if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of our information or services.

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store personal information electronically and in paper based form.  The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS/AMEND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may access your personal information that we hold by emailing us at enquiries@baldwinboyle.com.au.  We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at enquiries@baldwinboyle.com.au.  If we agree that your personal information is to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information.

HOW LONG WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your personal information for only as long as necessary for use in connection with the purpose for which it was collected.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to renew or revise this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at any time.  Changes to, or any replacement of, this Privacy Policy will be posted in our website.

WHO YOU CAN CONTACT FOR FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected please contact us.